AFROPUNK Announces D’Angelo, Gianni Lee, And More For Annual Festival

The soulful crooner will be joined by the alternative world's finest

Photo: AFROPUNK

Photo: AFROPUNK

Marking its 10th year of exciting, culture-defining entertainment, the 2014 AFROPUNK Festival returns to Brooklyn’s Commodore Barry Park on Aug. 23 and 24.

For those who have never attended or heard it, the event was founded in 2002, and quickly became what the New York Times has called, “the most multicultural festival in the U.S.” AFROPUNK itself has become synonymous with open-minded, non-conforming and unconventional energies, and those who attend will experience an alternate world unlike ever before.

Aside from the famously diverse and eccentric crowd, AFROPUNK is known for being the premiere destination for music’s most innovative and intriguing acts. The website recently announced its “Round 2″ of its infamous lineup, highlighting D’Angelo‘s return to Brooklyn after his stint at the Red Bull Music Academy engagement.

As headliner, the soulful crooner will be joined by Shabazz Palaces, Gianni Lee, $1 Bin, The Internet, Trash Talk, and many others. If you want to catch the culture wave, or just want to see what all the hype is about, then check out the full artist list below and make sure you’re there on Aug. 23 and 24 at Brooklyn’s Commodore Barry Park.

  • $1 Bin
  • Africa Latina
  • AFTERTHEM MUSIC
  • Alice Smith
  • Baby Baby
  • Bad Brains
  • Beverly Bond
  • Blaqstarr + Smallwood
  • BLXPLTN
  • Body Count
  • Byrell The Great
  • Cakes Da Killa
  • Cipher
  • Clipping.
  • Cold Specks
  • Cro-Mags
  • CX KiDTRONiK
  • D’Angelo
  • denitia and sene.
  • Dj Dhundee
  • Dj Rashad Tribute (Dj Deeon, RP Boo, Teklife Crew, J-Cush, Chicago’s The Era Dance Crew)
  • Dj Sliink
  • Dj Underdog
  • Dub-Stuy Sound System
  • Fishbone
  • Gianni Lee
  • Gordon Voidwell
  • H09909
  • Jasmine Solano + MeLo-X
  • Juliana Huxtable
  • Junior Astronomers
  • King Britt
  • Lianne La Havas
  • Loaf Muzik
  • Lolawolf
  • Lonely Horse
  • Meshell Ndegeocello
  • MikeQ
  • Mista Selecta + Mane Squeeze
  • Oscar Nñ + Adam R.
  • Pat Pervert
  • Princess Nokia
  • Roofeeo
  • SEWER RATS BK
  • Shabazz Palaces
  • Sharon Jones and The Dap-Kings
  • Straight Line Stitch
  • Sunny Gang
  • SZA
  • Tamar-Kali
  • Tecla
  • The Bots
  • The Internet
  • The oOohh Baby Gimme Mores
  • The Tontons
  • The Wilding Incident
  • THEESatisfaction (DJ Set)
  • Trash Talk
  • Tribe Called Red
  • Uniiqu3 and Guests (Big O, DJ Fire , Mike Gip, Fiinesse, Tim Dolla, Bleszt)
  • Unlocking the Truth
  • Valerie June
ACROSS THE WEB